Whitmore Lake Facebook Whitmore Lake Twitter WLPS ● 8845 Main Street ● Whitmore Lake, MI 48189
(734) 449-4464
Our Staff Makes The Difference

Staff Directory

Get to Know the Whitmore Lake Public Schools Staff

It’s understandable that you would want to know whom we employ on our staff before enrolling your child in Whitmore Lake Public Schools. Use our staff directory to get to know the WLPS staff, and feel confident that your child will be learning in a safe and supportive environment.

  • Tom DeKeyser

    SuperintendentAdministrationHS: (734) 449-4461 ext. 3307, Admin: (734) 449-4464 ext. 5000
  • Denise Kerrigan

    Director of Business & OperationsAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 5001
  • Dorene Fraley

    Administrative AssistantAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 5002
  • Carol Henry

    Payroll/Benefits CoordinatorAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 5004
  • Maria Carter-Ewald

    Communications DirectorAdministration7344494461 x3058
  • Michael Dethloff

    Maintenance & FacilitiesAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 2054
  • Jill Henry

    MS/HS Principal & Director of InstructionAdministration, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Administration(734) 449-4461 ext. 3003
  • Melissa Heuker

    Director of Student ServicesAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 4013
  • Linda Lupi

    Dean of Students
    Truancy Officer
    Administration, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Administration(734) 449-4461 ext. 3011
  • Jennifer Petzke

    Enrichment CoordinatorAdministration(734) 449-2051 ext. 1335
  • Heidi Roy-Borland

    PrincipalAdministration, Elementary School, Elementary School Administration(734) 449-2051 ext. 1310
  • Karen Sterzik

    Director of TechnologyAdministration734-449-4461 x5010
  • Sheryl Webber

    Transportation & Operations CoordinatorAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 2052
  • Steve Wolk

    Mechanic/Transportation CoordinatorAdministration(734) 449-4464 ext. 2051
Administrative Staff
  • Sue Wanamaker

    ECC DirectorEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Administration
Teaching Staff
  • Allison Crecelius

    ECC and K Special Education TeacherEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Teachers, Elementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Kirstyn Love

    GSRP TeacherEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Teachers734-449-2051 ext. 1364
  • Shannon Morton

    TeacherEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Teachers(734) 449-2051 x1363
Support Staff
  • Charlie Basham

    Family Service WorkerEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Support(734) 449-4464 ext. 4001
  • Melanie Clawson

    ParaprofessionalEarly Childhood Center Support, Elementary School
  • Brooke Collick

    Paraprofessional GSRPEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Support
  • Denise Smith

    ParaprofessionalEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Support, Elementary School(734) 449-4464 ext. 4010
  • Cassie Villareal

    Cassie Villareal

    Kids Club ParaprofessionalEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Support
  • Chrystal Villarreal

    ParaprofessionalEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Support1363
Administrative Staff
  • Heidi Roy-Borland

    PrincipalAdministration, Elementary School, Elementary School Administration(734) 449-2051 ext. 1310
  • Emily Wilson

    Administrative AssistantElementary School, Elementary School Administration
Teaching Staff
  • Kimberly Bakker

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1308
  • Lily Blake

    Teacher ConsultantElementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • David Chapman

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 ext. 1329
  • Allison Crecelius

    ECC and K Special Education TeacherEarly Childhood Center, Early Childhood Center Teachers, Elementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Elisa Fixler

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3327
  • Kat Jakrzewski

    Music TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 x1349
  • Patti Kobeck

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1328
  • Hannah Leemans

    Hannah Leemans

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Shelly Lyon

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1322
  • Janet Mayotte

    Teacher Consultant (2nd & 3rd Grades)Elementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 ext. 1014
  • Simonne Mildenstein

    Resource Room TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Toni Miller

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Lori Milliman

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 x1306
  • Carolyn Otterman

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1315
  • Tara Ouillette

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1302
  • Sarah Roberts

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 x1323
  • Alina Schmidli

    TeacherElementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051,1364
  • Catherine Schneider

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1313
  • Katie Sloan

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 x1311
  • Megan Stoetzner

    Title I TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734-449-2051 X1309
  • Aimee Taylor

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1345
  • Jaclyn Taylor

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 X1301
  • Kara Weinstein

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers734.449.2051 x1327
  • John Withers

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-2051 ext. 1316
  • Cory Woodard

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers
  • Kathryn Woods

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers(734) 449-4461 x3353
Support Staff
  • Cinda Atkins

    ParaprofessionalElementary School, Elementary School Support
  • Sue Corrie

    Media SpecialistElementary School, Elementary School Support
  • DeAnna Hamlin

    DeAnna Hamlin

    ParaprofessionalElementary School, Elementary School Support
  • Amber Masterson

    School Social WorkerElementary School, Elementary School Support(734) 449-2051 x1036
  • Mandy McClain

    Occupational TherapistElementary School, Elementary School Support(734) 449-2051 ext. 1324
  • Diane McGee

    ParaprofessionalElementary School, Elementary School Support
  • Katie Waters

    ParaprofessionalElementary School, Elementary School Support(734) 449-2051 ext. 1037
  • Sheryl Calder

    Sheryl Calder

    Physical TherapistElementary School, Elementary School Support
  • Jennifer Winstanley

    Speech & LanguageElementary School, Elementary School Support(734) 449-2051 ext. 1038
Administrative Staff
  • Jill Henry

    MS/HS Principal & Director of InstructionAdministration, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Administration(734) 449-4461 ext. 3003
  • Linda Lupi

    Dean of Students
    Truancy Officer
    Administration, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Administration(734) 449-4461 ext. 3011
  • Brad McCormack

    Athletic DirectorMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Administration(734) 449-4461 ext. 3005
Teaching Staff
  • Carrie Starman

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 ext 3343
  • Elizabeth Brunty

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-2051 ext. 3346
  • Kathryn Coleman

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 ext. 3332
  • LuAnn Easlick

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3318
  • Wayne Everard

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3355
  • Elisa Fixler

    TeacherElementary School, Elementary School Teachers, Middle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3327
  • Blake Groenhout

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734.449.4461 x3333
  • Candice Huddleston

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3331
  • Kristine Klump-Ward

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3334
  • Eric Kobeck

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3314
  • Michael LaNew

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3349
  • Wendy Lemons

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3351
  • Casey Livingston

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3345
  • Kristina Messina

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 ext 3016
  • Tara Muchow

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 x3341
  • Megan Ormerod

    TeacherMiddle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 x3325
  • Anna Rickard

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3315
  • Carol Spilak

    Teacher and Drama DirectorMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 x3313
  • Jennifer Taylor

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers(734) 449-4461 ext. 3324
  • Alicia Webber

    TeacherMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Teachers734-449-4461 x3317
Support Staff
  • Michelle Donner

    Kitchen StaffMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Ethan Drouillard

    Aquatic Manager and Head CoachMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support734-449-4461 x3057
  • Lisa Ely

    Administrative AssistantMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support(734) 449-4461 ext. 3001
  • Julie Fleury

    ParaprofessionalMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support(734) 449-4461 ext. 3354
  • Yvonne Haynes

    ParaprofessionalMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Amanda Henderson

    Social WorkerCounseling, Middle and High School Support734-449-4461 3309
  • John Holt

    Recreation ManagerMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support734-449-4461 x3057
  • Kathy Johnson

    Kitchen StaffMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Diane Koehler

    ParaprofessionalMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Casey Livingston

    ParaprofessionalMiddle and High School Support(734) 449-2051 ext. 1048
  • Joseph Sim

    Media Center & Tech SpecialistMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Sheila Timmins

    Administrative AssistantMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support(734) 449-4461 ext. 3006
  • Michelle Dethloff

    Kitchen StaffMiddle and High School, Middle and High School Support
  • Melinda Villarreal

    CustodianMiddle and High School Support(734) 449-2051 ext. 1003
Counseling Staff
Regular Drivers/Monitors
Sub Drivers/Monitors
Copyright © 2021 Ignite XDS. All Rights Reserved. Ignite XDS